PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

At splitRace.com, accessible from splitRace.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by splitRace.com and how we use it, in compliance with Brazilian Law no. 13.709/2018.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in splitRace.com. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we ask for your contact information, including items such as:

• First and Last Name;

• Email;

• Steam Id;

• Age;

• Time Zone;

• Country.


When you sign in and use our Online Services, we collect following information:

• Type of device used;

• IP address;

• Geolocation details including region, country, state, city;

• Type of browser used, and

• Identifiers associated with your devices;

• Steam profile;

• Time zone.

INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN USING THE ONLINE SERVICES

We will collect the following information from you when you participate in races on splitRace.com:

• Race statistics

• Race results;

• Race replays;

• Event logs, which relate to your in-game behaviour, and

• Chat logs from the games;

• Rank/Skill Level/Elo, which is based on your previous performance in races;

• Basic profile statistics;

• Bans information.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

• Provide, operate, and maintain our website;

• Improve, personalize, and expand our website;

• Understand and analyze how you use our website;

• Develop new products, services, features, and functionality;

• Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes;

• Send you emails;

• Find and prevent fraud.

LOG FILES

splitRace.com follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Like any other website, splitRace.com uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

ADVERTISING PARTNERS PRIVACY POLICIES

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of splitRace.com.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on splitRace.com, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that splitRace.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

THIRD PARTY PRIVACY POLICIES

splitRace.com's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

LGPD DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

• The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service;

• The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete;

• The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions;

• The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions;

• The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions;

• The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions;

• If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

CHILDREN'S INFORMATION

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

splitRace.com does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

CONTACT INFORMATION

All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to splitRace.com at [email protected] We will endeavour to respond to any query or questions within three business days.

Posted in: August 2021

2022 splitRace. All rights reserved. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. The background images are taken from Assetto Corsa Competizione developed by Kunos Simulazioni and Automobilista 2, developed by Reiza Studios.